Ohio| Change
[…] In Johnson, the Supreme Court invalidated the ACCA's residual clause as unduly vague, but left intact the enumerated crimes clause and the elements clause. See Johnson, 135 S. Ct. at 2563 ("Today's decision does not call into question application of the [ACCA] to the four enumerated offenses, or the remainder of the Act's definition of a violent felony."); Stanley v. United States, 827 F.3d 562, 564 (7th Cir. 2016) ("Johnson holds that the residual clause is unconstitutionally vague. Johnson does not otherwise affect the operation of the Armed Career Criminal Act.").

Similar to the ACCA, Section 924(c) contains an elements clause that defines "crime of violence" as an offense having "as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another." 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(3)(A). Section 924(c) also contains a residual clause covering offenses that "involve[] a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense." 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(3)(B). Given the similarities between the residual clauses contained in the ACCA and Section 924(c), the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit has held that the residual clause in Section 924(c) is void for vagueness in light of Johnson. United States v.