Ohio| Change
[…] (R. 10, Suppl. at 10-16.) He is correct that the government can no longer rely on the residual clause to prove that he committed a crime of violence. But Petitioner's Section 924(c) conviction remains valid if armed bank robbery constitutes a crime of violence under the elements clause of Section 924(c), which Johnson did not affect. See Johnson, 135 S. Ct. at 2563; see also United States v. Wheeler, 857 F.3d 742, 744 (7th Cir. 2017) ("Neither Cardena nor Johnson has anything to do with the elements clauses in § 924(c) and other statutes.").

As stated above, an offense constitutes a crime of violence under the elements clause of Section 924(c) if it "has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another." 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(3)(A). "Physical force" in this context means "violent force—that is, force capable of causing physical pain or injury to another person." Curtis Johnson v. United States, 559 U.S. 133, 140-42 (2010) ("Curtis Johnson").