Honorable Thomas M. Durkin, United States District Judge.
[…] Lujan v. Defenders of Wildlife, 504 U.S. 555, 561, 112 S.Ct. 2130, 119 L.Ed.2d 351 (1992). As with 12(b)(6) motions, in deciding a Rule 12(b)(1) motion the Court must "accept as true all well-pleaded factual allegations and draw all reasonable inferences in favor of the plaintiff." St. John's United Church of Christ v. City of Chi., 502 F.3d 616, 625 (7th Cir. 2007) (quotation marks omitted).
The RCRA was enacted to aid in a national policy to reduce or eliminate hazardous waste "as expeditiously as possible." 42 U.S.C. § 6902(b). Waste that cannot be eliminated "should be treated, stored, or disposed of so as to minimize the present and future threat to human health and the environment." Id. To help enforce this goal, Congress enacted a citizen-suit provision that allows "any person" to commence a civil action against alleged violators of the RCRA. 42 U.S.C. § 6972.
RCRA authorizes two general types of citizen suits.