Washington| Change
[…] No fair reading of the Opinion could leave anyone perplexed or uncertain as to whether the evidence submitted by the government of Mexico, taken as true — and the cases do not allow a judge to dispute the veracity of the evidence — there is a particle of doubt that the defendant committed the brutal murder of the mother of his two children in the presence of witnesses who swore the defendant was the killer. See 18 U.S.C. §3184 (if the extraditing magistrate "deems the evidence sufficient to sustain the charge under the provisions of the proper treaty or convention, he shall certify the same. . . .").