JOHN Z. LEE, District Judge.
[…] Flora v. Dart, No. 15 C 1127, 2017 WL 2152392, at *3 (N.D. Ill. May 17, 2017); CTL ex rel. Trebatoski v. Ashland School Distr., 743 F.3d 524, 528 n.4 (7th Cir. 2014).
A qualified individual with a disability is an individual "who, with or without reasonable modifications to rules, policies, or practices, the removal of architectural, communication, or transportation barriers, or the provision of auxiliary aids and services, meets the essential eligibility requirements for the receipt of services or the participation in programs or activities provided by a public entity." 42 U.S.C. § 12131. Defendants concede that McKinnie is a qualified individual with a disability. Defs.' Mem. Opp. Summ. J. at 10, ECF No. 47.
Under the ADA, "no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity." 42 U.S.C. § 12132. The benefits of services, programs, or activities in a jail include the use of a facility's showers, Jaros v. Ill.