Washington| Change
[…] Id.

On appeal, the father argued that the fee award was improper because there was never any judicial determination that he had wrongfully retained the child in the U.S. The Fifth Circuit rejected this argument, noting that nothing in the statutory language or legislative history of ICARA "conditions the court's obligation to award fees on a trial on the merits or upon a judicial determination that [the defendant] wrongfully retained the child within the United States." Id. at 520. In the court's view, since Section 9007(b)(3) of the statute "does not specify the type of court order that obliges the court to impose necessary fees," it is enough that the court "order[s] the return of a child pursuant to an action brought under the Convention." Id. See also Onrust v. Larson, No. 15 Civ. 122, 2015 WL 6971472, at *7 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 10, 2015) (to receive a fee award under ICARA, "a party need not win at trial or summary judgment — a consent decree can suffice.").