Ohio| Change
[…] 1. Delaware Law

Delaware has adopted the Uniform Contribution Among Joint Tortfeasors Act, with modifications. Del. Code tit. 10, § 6302(a); Samoluk v. BASCO, Inc., 1989 Del. Super. LEXIS 452, 1989 WL 135703, at *2 (Del. Super. Ct. Nov. 3, 1989). The primary modification made by Delaware is that its legislature did not adopt the provision of the Uniform Act which prohibits a contribution claim based upon the breach of a fiduciary duty. Compare id. with Fla. Stat. § 768.31 (2)(g) ("This act shall not apply to breaches of trust or of other fiduciary obligation.") and [*9] Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2925a(8) ("This section does not apply to breaches of trust or of other fiduciary obligations.").

Delaware's failure to adopt that portion of the uniform act is deemed intentional.