Ohio| Change
[…] The jury agreed with Plaintiff as to liability. By agreement of the parties, the calculation of damages will be done by the Court.

Section 7434(b) governs "damages" for the filing of a "fraudulent information return." It permits the Court to award either (1) a flat sum of $5,000 or (2) the sum of (a) "any actual damages sustained by the plaintiff as a proximate cause of the filing of the fraudulent return (including any costs attributable to resolving deficiencies asserted as a result of such filing)," (b) the "costs" of the civil action, and (c) "in the court's discretion, reasonable attorneys' fees."