Ohio| Change
[…] People v. Ramirez, 214 Ill.2d 176, 291 Ill.Dec. 656, 824 N.E.2d 232, 236 (2005); see also Vill. of Winfield v. Ill. State Labor Relations Bd., 176 Ill.2d 54, 223 Ill.Dec. 33, 678 N.E.2d 1041, 1046 (1997) (same); Taylor v. Dart, 414 Ill.Dec. 735, 81 N.E.3d 1, 6 (Ill. App. 2017) (same) (citing Newkirk v. Bigard, 109 Ill.2d 28, 92 Ill.Dec. 510, 485 N.E.2d 321 (1985)); In re Lance H., 402 Ill.App.3d 382, 341 Ill.Dec. 837, 931 N.E.2d 734, 740 (2010) (same).

Applying these principles, the Supreme Court of Illinois held that 725 ILCS 5/115-4.1(a) — which provides that when a court sets a criminal case for trial in absentia, "the clerk shall send to the defendant, by certified mail ... notice of the new date which has been set for trial" — renders "the clerk's obligation to send notice by certified mail ... mandatory."