MANISH S. SHAH, District Judge.
[…] Ryan has established that an architectural barrier exists because Kohl's arranges its racks in a way that prevents her from accessing merchandise. She says the aisles are too narrow for her to fit through, and Kohl's does not disagree. At issue, however, is whether she has adequately proposed a readily achievable alternative. The relevant DOJ regulations list rearranging tables and display racks among the examples of things a facility can do to ensure accessibility. 28 C.F.R. § 36.304(b)(4). That said, rearranging is not always required. "The rearrangement of temporary or movable structures, such as furniture, equipment, and display racks is not readily achievable to the extent that it results in a significant loss of selling or serving space." 28 C.F.R. § 36.304(f).
To show that widening the aisles between merchandise racks is readily achievable, Ryan must articulate "a plausible proposal for barrier removal, the costs of which, facially, do not clearly exceed its benefits."