ROBERT M. DOW, JR., District Judge.
[…] Evaluating whether a "claim is sufficiently plausible to survive a motion to dismiss is `a context-specific task that requires the reviewing court to draw on its judicial experience and common sense.'" Id. (quoting McCauley v. City of Chicago, 671 F.3d 611, 616 (7th Cir. 2011)).
The parties dispute whether certain subsections of the ICCTA, specifically 49 U.S.C. §§ 14704(a)(2) and 14704(e), provide a private right of action for violations of the Relevant FMCSRs. The key question is the authority under which the Relevant FMCSRs were promulgated.
Section 14704(a)(2) provides that "[a] carrier or broker providing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under chapter 135 is liable for damages sustained by a person as a result of an act or omission of that carrier or broker in violation of this part." 49 U.S.C. § 14704(a)(2).
However, § 14704(a)(2) specifically provides that a carrier is liable for damages caused by a violation of "this part." 49 U.S.C. § 14704(a)(2).