ROBERT M. DOW, JR., District Judge.
[…] Plaintiff asserts that the authority citation conclusively establishes that the Relevant FMCSRs— which all fall within or were allegedly incorporated by Part 392—were promulgated under 49 U.S.C. § 13902. [72, at 7-8.] Defendant points to the Federal Register entries that initially codified the Relevant FMCSRs, which do not include citations to § 13902, as proof to the contrary. [68, at 4-6.]
Both parties are correct at least in part. At least one regulation within Part 392 was promulgated under § 13902; however, the Relevant FMCSRs were not.
Section 21.40 of Title 1 of the Code of Federal Regulations ("the CFR") states "[e]ach section in a document subject to codification must include, or be covered by, a complete citation of the authority under which the section is issued * * *." 1 C.F.R. § 21.40. Therefore, agencies must "present a centralized authority citation * * * at the end of the table of contents for a part or after each subpart heading within the text of a part" in their codified materials. 1 C.F.R. § 21.43(b).