Washington| Change
[…] "The essence of parole is release from prison, before the completion of sentence, on the condition that the prisoner abide by certain rules during the balance of the sentence." Morrissey v. Brewer, 408 U.S. 471, 477 (1972). "The enforcement leverage that supports the parole conditions derives from the authority to return the parolee to prison to serve out the balance of his sentence if he fails to abide by the rules." Id. at 478-79. In Illinois, this leverage is set out by statute. See 730 ILCS 5/3-3-9. The statute provides that when a parolee violates a condition of his mandatory supervised release, he shall be "recommit[ted] for the total mandatory supervised release term, less the time elapsed between the release of the person and the commission of the violation for which mandatory supervised release is revoked." 730 ILCS 5/3-3-9. In other words, once the releasee is recommitted following a parole violation, he receives sentencing credit only for the time during which he was on release and not in violation of the conditions of his release.