John J. Tharp, Jr., United States District Judge.
[…] To invest the putative class members' money in the KZSIX fund, the defendants had to sell the investment in HiPOS and purchase shares in the KZSIX fund. Portell has not disputed that the securities that the defendants sold to exit the HiPOS investment or the securities purchased to enter the KZSIX investment were covered securities. Indeed, Portell alleges that KZSIX was an "open fund registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940," Compl. ¶ 53, which meets the statutory definition of a covered security under SLUSA, see 15 U.S.C. § 77r(b)(2) ("A security is a covered security if such security is a security issued by an investment company that is registered ... under the Investment Company Act of 1940."). Portell's unsupported contention that "[t]here is no allegation in the Complaint regarding the purchase or sale of a security," Reply 1, is simply wrong.