Ohio| Change
[…] The instant provision specifically mentions merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. Moreover, the provision was in all capital letters and boldface. Thus, the language was conspicuous, and the implied warranties were waived.

Although the contract explicitly waives these warranties, plaintiff argues that it can still bring a claim for breach of the implied warranties because the express warranty failed of its essential purpose. Plaintiff notes that 810 ILCS 5/2-719(2) provides, "[w]here circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this Act." Plaintiff relies on Smith v. Navistar Int'l Trans. Corp., 714 F.Supp. 303 (N.D. Ill. 1989), for the proposition that the breach of an express warranty allows a party to seek relief for breach of an implied warranty, even if that implied warranty has been expressly disclaimed.