ROBERT W. GETTLEMAN, District Judge.
[…] The instant provision specifically mentions merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. Moreover, the provision was in all capital letters and boldface. Thus, the language was conspicuous, and the implied warranties were waived.
Although the contract explicitly waives these warranties, plaintiff argues that it can still bring a claim for breach of the implied warranties because the express warranty failed of its essential purpose. Plaintiff notes that 810 ILCS 5/2-719(2) provides, "[w]here circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this Act." Plaintiff relies on
Plaintiff's allegation that defendant breached the express warranty has no bearing on whether the waiver of implied warranties is enforceable. Plaintiff has not claimed that the instant waiver is unconscionable or otherwise unenforceable.