Ohio| Change
[…] Plaintiff's interpretation of 730 ILCS 5/11-9.3(b-10), however, misreads the statute. "When interpreting statutes, first and foremost, we give words their plain meaning unless doing so would frustrate the overall purpose of the statutory scheme, lead to absurd results, or contravene clearly expressed legislative intent." United States v. Vallery, 437 F.3d 626, 630 (7th Cir. 2006). Here, § 5/11-9.3(b-10) states that a registered sex offender may not be within 500 feet of a "facility providing programs or services exclusively directed toward persons under 18 years of age." 730 ILCS 5/11-9.3(b-10).