Ohio| Change
[…] The IDOC issues a Sex Offender Supervision Unit Protocol Manual (the "Manual") which provides procedures and guidelines for the supervision of sex offenders within the IDOC. [43, at ¶ 7.]

Among other things, the Manual outlines placement investigation procedures for MSR applications. [43, at ¶ 8.] With regard to the residency restrictions of offenders with child victims, such as Plaintiff, the Manual requests that agents "please follow the parameters as set forth in 730 ILCS 5/11-9.3." [43, at ¶ 9]; [43-4, at 8]. 730 ILCS 5/11-9.3 provides:

It is unlawful for a child sex offender to knowingly reside within 500 feet of a playground, child care institution, day care center, part day child care facility, day care home, group day care home, or a facility providing programs or services exclusively directed toward persons under 18 years of age. * * * For the purposes of this Section, the 500 feet distance shall be measured from: (1) the edge of the property of the school building or the real property comprising the school that is closest to the edge of the property of the child sex offender's residence or where he or she is loitering, and (2) the edge of the property comprising the public park building or the real property comprising the public park, playground, child care institution, day care center, part day child care facility, or facility providing programs or services exclusively directed toward persons under 18 years of age, or a victim of the sex offense who is under 21 years of age, to the edge of the child sex offender's place of residence or place where he or she is loitering.

730 ILCS 5/11-9.3(b-10), 9.3(e).