Ohio| Change
[…] First, although it is not determinative, the Court assumes for the purposes of its resolution of the instant motions that the distance between the property line of Plaintiff's proposed home and the Turner Camp is 516.85 feet. [46, at 6 ¶ (7).]5 The question therefore is simply whether Defendant's determination that the distance was 478 feet—a difference of 38.85 feet or approximately 7.5%—was the result of deliberate indifference.

As explained above, § 5/11-9.3(e) requires a parole officer to determine whether the distance between the "edge of the property comprising * * * [a] facility providing programs or services exclusively directed toward persons under 18 years of age* * *" and "the edge of the child sex offender's place of residence" is less than 500 feet. 730 ILCS 5/11-9.3(e).