Washington| Change
[…] Because it waived the defense, the Fund is subject to personal jurisdiction in this court and, therefore, pursuant to Section 1391(c)(2), resides in this judicial district for purposes of Section 1391(b)(1) making venue here proper.

Wisconsin Statutes Annotated Section 655.009(3) provides that for malpractice actions against health care providers: "Venue in a court action under this chapter is in the county where the claimant resides if the claimant is a resident of this state, or in a county specified in s. 801.50(2)(a) or (c) if the claimant is not a resident of this state." Section 801.50(2) provides: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, venue in civil actions or special proceedings shall be as follows: (a) In the county where the claim arose; * * * (c) In the county where a defendant resides or does substantial business."