HARRY D. LEINENWEBER, District Judge.
[…] Aranda v. Caribbean Cruise Line, Inc., 179 F.Supp.3d 817, 830 (N.D. Ill. 2016). It is enough that "[Defendant has] been on notice since near the outset of the case" that by referring to Defendant's agents in the complaint, Plaintiffs might seek to hold Defendant vicariously or jointly liable. Id.
The Court turns to the merits of the agency argument. Under the Hobbs Act, a final FCC order that governs the matter at hand is binding on the Court. CE Design, Ltd. v. Prism Bus. Media, Inc., 606 F.3d 443, 450 (7th Cir. 2010); see also 28 U.S.C. § 2342 ("The court of appeals... has exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend . . . all final orders of the Federal Communications Commission"). Through rulemaking and adjudicative orders, the FCC has ruled that liability for a TCPA violation may be imputed to a principal that did not directly place the calls if the entity that placed the calls did so as an agent of the principal.