Washington| Change
[…] See Dominguez v. Hendley, 545 F.3d 585, 588 (7th Cir. 2008); Ashafa v. City of Chicago, 146 F.3d 459, 461 (7th Cir. 1998); Patrick v. City of Chicago, 103 F.Supp.3d 907, 912 (N.D. Ill. 2015). A two-year statute of limitations also applies to state law claims involving false arrest or imprisonment and malicious prosecution. Dornhecker v. Ameritech Corp., 99 F.Supp.2d 918, 932 (N.D. Ill. 2000); see also 735 ILCS 5/13-202 ("Actions for damages for an injury to the person, or for false imprisonment, or malicious prosecution, or for a statutory penalty *** shall be commenced within 2 years next after the cause of action accrued.").

Under the Illinois Tort Immunity Act, 745 ILCS 10/8-101(a), a one-year statute of limitations applies to claims against the municipal Defendants and their employees. See Grayson v.