Ohio| Change
[…] He asserts that, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 3585(b), he is entitled to credit toward the service of a term of imprisonment for any time spent in official detenti
More

MEMORANDUM AND ORDER

MICHAEL J. REAGAN, District Judge.

On March 12, 2012, Defendant Armando Murillo filed a letter, which the Court construed as a motion for credit towards Murillo's sentence for time served (Doc. 949). Murillo states that he was in custody for approximately 13 months prior to charges being brought in the instant case. He asserts that, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3585(b), he is entitled to credit toward the service of a term of imprisonment for any time spent in official detention prior to the date his sentence commences "as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed . . . that has not been credited against another sentence." Murillo submits that he has been in custody that has not been credited against any other sentence since March 4, 2010, for cocaine activities that comprise Count 22 of the superseding indictment.