Washington| Change
[…] "A judgment by default may not be entered without a hearing on damages unless . . . the amount claimed is liquidated or capable of ascertainment from definite figures contained in the documentary evidence or in detailed affidavits." Dundee, 722 F.2d at 1323.

Under Illinois law, when a party does not submit a verified answer denying the facts in the complaint, then "a sworn verification of the complaint or a separate affidavit setting forth such fact is sufficient evidence thereof against such party and no further evidence of such fact shall be required." 735 ILCS 5/15-1506(a)(1). The Court may enter a judgment of foreclosure "upon motion supported by an affidavit stating the amount which is due the mortgagee . . . where all the allegations of fact in the complaint have been proved by verification of the complaint or affidavit." 735 ILCS 5/15-1506(a) (2).

In this situation, the Balls have failed to enter and defend against the foreclosure and, under the terms of the note and mortgage, foreclosure and an award of all costs associated with Deutsche Bank's foreclosure efforts is prescribed.