J. PHIL GILBERT, District Judge.
[…] Q Carriers also argues that this action is actually composed of two separate actions: (1) James E. Green v. Q Carriers and Eddie Johnson, and (2) Barbara Felts v. James E. Green, Q Carriers and Eddie Johnson. It notes that complete diversity under 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a) exists in Green's action, and that Felts' separate and independent action is removable under 28 U.S.C. § 1441(e)(1)(B). It also cites 28 U.S.C. § 1441(c) as a basis for removal.
It is clear that removal is not appropriate under 28 U.S.C. § 1441(e)(1)(B). Section 1441(e) states, in pertinent part:
In turn, 28 U.S.C. § 1369, the Multiparty, Multiforum Trial Jurisdiction Act ("MMTJA"), provides for original federal jurisdiction over certain civil actions that arise from a single accident "where at least 75 natural persons have died in the accident at a discrete location." 28 U.S.C. § 1369(a). The purpose of the MMTJA is to "consolidate multiple cases arising out of a single disaster." Pettitt v. Boeing Co., 606 F.3d 340, 342 (7th Cir. 2010) (citing H.R. Rep. No. 106-276, at 200 (2002) (Conf. Rep.)).