DAVID R. HERNDON, District Judge.
[…] On March 30, 2015, Assistant Federal Public Defender G. Ethan Skaggs entered his appearance on behalf of Kempfer (Doc. 218). Skaggs has now moved to withdraw on the basis that he can make no non-frivolous arguments in support of a reduction pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c) (Doc. 219). See Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738, 744 (1967). Thereafter, the Court allowed Kempfer an opportunity to respond to the motion to withdraw (Doc. 220). As of this date, Kempfer has not responded.
Section 3582(c)(2) of Title 18 allows the Court to reduce a defendant's previously imposed sentence where "a defendant . . . has been sentenced to a term of imprisonment based on a sentencing range that has subsequently been lowered by the Sentencing Commission pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 994(o)." In doing so, the Court must consider the factors set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a) and must ensure that any reduction "is consistent with applicable policy statements issued by the Sentencing Commission." 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(2).