DAVID R. HERNDON, District Judge.
[…] The United States initiated garnishment proceedings against Zachman's property in the form of an account or accounts held by USAA, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 3205 of the Federal Debt Collections Procedures Act (28 U.S.C. § 3001, et seq.). The Writ of Garnishment was issued and the Garnishee-Defendant filed an answer on December 28, 2015, (Doc. 40), stating that at the time of service of the writ, the business had in its possession or under its control personal property belonging to Defendant Zachman that includes both checking and savings on which he is the sole accountholder (Doc. 40).
28 U.S.C. § 3014 provides that a debtor to the United States may be entitled to claim exemptions as to certain property in response to a garnishment action. The debtor may also, upon application to the court, "request a hearing on the applicability of any exemption claimed by the debtor." 28 U.S.C. § 3014(b)(2). The court shall then "determine the extent (if any) to which the exemption applies."