Ohio| Change
[…] If GRC is entitled to the protections afforded by the automatic stay, the Court cannot then enter default judgment against it. The entry of default as to GRC shall be set aside.

II. Motion to Stay All Claims Against GRC Golf Products, LLC

Defendants further ask the Court to invoke the automatic bankruptcy stay for all claims against GRC. Defendants argue that any claim against GRC is nothing more than an indirect attempt to collect on a claim against GRC Investments, LLC, the entity currently in bankruptcy.

Section 362(a) bars "the commencement or continuation, including the issuance or employment of process, of a judicial, administrative, or other action or proceeding against the debtor that was or could have been commenced before the commencement of the case under this title. . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 362(a). The section is intended to protect the assets of the debtor for the benefit of creditors and is "not designed to afford collateral benefits to non-debtor parties involved in litigation with the debtor as party defendants or as co-defendants." Lee v.