NANCY J. ROSENSTENGEL, District Judge.
[…] (emphasis in original)). "The prosecution bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that a warrantless stop is supported by probable cause." United States v. Garcia-Garcia, 633 F.3d 608, 612 (7th Cir. 2011).
The police report indicates that Albin stopped the Nissan because it was traveling in the left lane and would not move into the right lane to let Albin pass (Doc. 51-1, p. 1-2). The Illinois Vehicle Code provides that upon "all roadways of sufficient width, a vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway," subject to enumerated exceptions. 625 ILCS 5/11-701(a). It further provides that, "upon an interstate highway, a vehicle may not be driven in the left lane, except when overtaking and passing another vehicle." 625 ILCS 5/11-701(d). An exception to subsection (d) is "when no other vehicle is directly behind the vehicle in the left lane." 625 ILCS 5/11-701(e)(1).
The dash camera video footage shows Albin driving in the left lane and accelerating past four cars that are driving in the right lane before he approaches the Nissan.