Washington| Change
[…] IV. Analysis

Plaintiff moves to remand this action back to the Randolph County Circuit Court, arguing that the defendants have not established fraudulent joinder because the IWA and IHRA claims brought against the individual defendants are permitted under the law (Doc. 13). The Court agrees that the defendants have failed to show that defendant Tylka was fraudulently joined, and thus, complete diversity among the parties does not exist in this case.

Plaintiff asserts that the Whistleblower Act provides for individual liability, in light of the 2008 amendments to 174 ILCS 174/5. On January 1, 2008, the IWA's definition of the term "employer" was amended to include:

"an individual, sole proprietorship, partnership, firm, corporation, association, and any other entity that has one or more employees in this State, . . . and any person acting within the scope of his or her authority express or implied on behalf of those entities in dealing with its employees."

174 ILCS 174/5 (emphasis added).

Here, plaintiff's complaint alleges that "at all relevant times, defendants were employers within the meaning of the Whistleblower Act." (Doc. 1-1 ¶ 45).