Washington| Change
[…] Remand

The Court further notes that in his response to Pike's motion to dismiss, Lough asks the Court to remand this case to small claims court. The Court cannot do this because Lough pleads a claim for copyright infringement even though he does not use those precise words in his Second Amended Complaint. Contrary to Lough's assertions, state causes of action for copyright infringement are preempted by the federal Copyright Act, see 17 U.S.C. § 301(a) ("[N]o person is entitled to any such right or equivalent right in any such work under the common law or statutes of any State."), and Copyright Act claims must be heard in federal court, see 28 U.S.C. § 1338 ("No State court shall have jurisdiction over any claim for relief arising under any Act of Congress relating to . . . copyrights.").

Lough's copyright claim is the only reason this case was brought to federal court.