REONA J. DALY, Magistrate Judge.
[…] AT & T Mobility LLC, 499 F.3d 663, 666 (7th Cir. 2007)). An amendment is futile when it is incapable of surviving a motion to dismiss. See Bower v. Jones, 978 F.2d 1004, 1008 (7th Cir. 1992).
Plaintiffs are attempting to add two new claims within the time allowed to amend the Complaint. However, Defendants argue allowing Plaintiff to add the new claims would be futile because they were not brought within the one-year statute of limitations period.
The Illinois Local Governmental and Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act, 745 ILCS 10/8-101 provides that "no civil action. . .may be commenced in any court against a local entity or any of its employees for any injury unless it is commenced within one year from the date that the injury was received, or the cause of action accrued." 745 ILCS 10/8-101(a).