NANCY J. ROSENSTENGEL, Chief District Judge.
[…] But Jarman maintains that the Illinois Municipal Code requires notices be sent by certified mail, and that municipalities must comply with both statutes by providing either personal service or service by certified mail. The dispute is one of statutory construction, so the starting point of the Court's analysis is the statutory language itself. Robinson v. Shell Oil Co., 519 U.S. 337, 3410 (1997).
Jarman's argument hinges on Section 1-2-9.1 of the Illinois Municipal Code ("Section 1-2-9.1"), which was enacted in 1980 and provides, "[i]n all actions for violation of any municipal ordinance where the fine would not be in excess of $750 and no jail term could be imposed, service of summons may be made by the city clerk by certified mail . . . ." 65 ILCS 5/1-2-9.1. Alternatively, Defendants point to Sections 11-208.3 and 11-208.6 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, which were enacted in 2006 to authorize the use of red-light cameras and to create an administrative process for adjudicating related ordinance violations. 625 ILCS §