VAIDIK, Judge.
[…] The facts in this case are not in dispute. In 1984, Budd was convicted by a jury of Class A felony attempted murder and Class A felony criminal deviate conduct. The trial court sentenced Budd to two consecutive fifty-year terms. Our Supreme Court affirmed his convictions and sentence in Budd v. State, 499 N.E.2d 1116 (Ind.1986). In a 1993 post-conviction action, Budd's sentence was modified to concurrent fifty-year terms.
In 1998, Budd received one year of credit time for completing an associate's degree. At the time, Indiana Code section 35-50-6-3.3 provided that educational credit time was "subtracted from the period of imprisonment imposed on the person by the sentencing court." Ind.Code § 35-50-6-3.3(c) (1998) (emphasis added). Budd's one year of credit time was subtracted from his fifty-year sentence and adjusted his projected release date by six months, from September 14, 2008, to March 16, 2008.
In 1999, Section 35-50-6-3.3 was amended to provide that educational credit time was "subtracted from the release date that would otherwise apply to the person after subtracting all other credit time earned by the person." Ind.Code § 35-50-6-3.3(e) (Supp.1999) (emphasis added).