Washington| Change
[…] However, based on our decision in Rex Metal Craft, we conclude that the unique phraseology of Indiana Code Section 34-11-2-12 sets it apart from all other statutes of limitation listed in Indiana Code Chapter 34-11-2.

In Rex Metal Craft, a judgment creditor filed a 2004 motion for proceedings supplemental, seeking to execute a 1982 judgment and garnish the judgment debtor's wages. Id. at 815. When the judgment debtor asserted that the claim was barred due to the twenty-year statute of limitations on money judgments, we compared the language of Section 12 with that of the numerous other statutes of limitation found in the same chapter:

According to Indiana Code Section 34-11-2-12, "Every judgment and decree of any court of record of the United States, of Indiana, or of any other state shall be considered satisfied after the expiration of twenty (20) years." Despite being listed in a chapter entitled, "Specific Statutes of Limitation," this section seems unlike a standard statute of limitations.... Indiana Code Section 34-11-2-12 does not contain the same language as the other sections within the same chapter. Cf.