Washington| Change
[…] Mother testified at the January 2010 hearing that David was not suffering any disability and that he was emancipated. Tr. at 8. Clearly then, if this claim constitutes an attempt to enforce a child support obligation, it is barred, according to the plain and ordinary terms of Indiana Code Section 34-11-2-10.

However, Mother's claim against the estate is an attempt to enforce the 1989 judgment, not an attempt to enforce a child support obligation.3 As such, we must address whether Mother's claim for enforcement of a money judgment is barred under Indiana Code Section 34-11-2-12, which states, "Every judgment and decree of any court of record of the United States, of Indiana, or of any other state shall be considered satisfied after the expiration of twenty (20) years." Here, the money judgment was entered on July 25, 1989, and Mother filed her claim against Father's estate on September 10, 2009. The estate contends that Section 12 sets an absolute outer limit of twenty years on the validity and enforceability of a money judgment, relying chiefly on its