BROWN, Judge.
[…] Id. The Court went on to state that the "same rationale does not apply to a private business" in part because of the idea that a private party such as Time Warner in a free-market economy should not be allowed to take financial advantage of its own wrongdoing. Id. at 892-893 (citations omitted). We do not find the City's argument persuasive under the facts of this case.
The City did not present evidence regarding the use of the sewer connection fees collected or that use of the fees was unfettered. See Ind.Code § 36-9-23-29(d) (providing that "[t]he municipal legislative body shall determine by ordinance whether the proceeds of connection fees collected. . . are to be used as: (1) net revenues of the sewage works; (2) payment toward the cost of construction of the works; or (3) payment toward the cost of improving the works in the future"). Moreover, Ind. Code § 36-9-23-29(a) provides that a sewer connection fee "must be based on the pro rata cost of constructing a local or lateral sewer sufficient to serve the property." The City here passed Ordinance 63, presumably to comply with the requirements
For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the trial court's judgment in favor of Hallmark.
Affirmed.
DARDEN, J., and BRADFORD, J., concur.