DARDEN, Judge.
[…] Both parties seem to have put the proverbial cart before the horse and make broad arguments about issues that are beyond the scope of a motion to dismiss hearing, specifically the question of whether the State has met its burden of proving that the crimes charged fall within the statute of limitation. This is an issue that will be presented and ultimately fleshed
"Generally, the State is required to allege facts in the Information sufficient to bring the charge within the statutory limitation period." Willner v. State, 602 N.E.2d 507, 508 (Ind.1992); see also Ind. Code § 35-34-1-2(a)(5) (providing that a charging information "shall be in writing and allege the commission of an offense by... stating the date of the offense with sufficient particularity to show that the offense was committed within the period of limitations applicable to that offense[.]"). One of the reasons for this requirement is to ensure that only timely-filed charges proceed to trial. Willner, 602 N.E.2d at 508 (citing Ulmer v. State, 14 Ind. 52, 55 (1859)).