FRIEDLANDER, Judge.
[…] Although those were his claims below in defending against the charges leveled against him, Curtis's argument on appeal is premised upon a different claim, this one involving the meaning of I.C. § 9-13-2-86. According to Curtis, I.C. § 9-13-2-86 requires an evidentiary showing of impaired conditions of a person's "thought, and action and loss of normal control of a person's faculties." Appellant's Brief at 16 (emphasis in original). He claims the evidence in this case established only an impairment of action.
Curtis was convicted under I.C. § 9-30-5-2, which provides: "(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), a person who operates a vehicle while intoxicated commits a Class C misdemeanor." As used in this statute, "intoxicated" is defined by I.C. § 9-13-2-86 as follows: