FRIEDLANDER, Judge.
[…] Bailey v. State, 907 N.E.2d 1003, 1005 (Ind.2009).
We note that the State addresses the arguments that (1) Curtis was not impaired because he exhibited behavior on the night in question that is inconsistent with a state of intoxication, and (2) to the extent there was impairment of action, it was the result of the complications of diabetes, not the use of marijuana. Although those were his claims below in defending against the charges leveled against him, Curtis's argument on appeal is premised upon a different claim, this one involving the meaning of I.C. § 9-13-2-86. According to Curtis, I.C. § 9-13-2-86 requires an evidentiary showing of impaired conditions of a person's "thought, and action and loss of normal control of a person's faculties." Appellant's Brief at 16 (emphasis in original). He claims the evidence in this case established only an impairment of action.
Curtis was convicted under I.C. § 9-30-5-2, which provides: "(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), a person who operates a vehicle while intoxicated commits a Class C misdemeanor." As used in this statute, "intoxicated" is defined by I.C. § 9-13-2-86 as follows:
Curtis contends that because the final clause in the statute employs the conjunctive "and", i.e., "an impaired condition of thought and action and the loss of normal control of a person's faculties", all conditions specified in the list must be proven in order to attain a conviction under this provision. I.C. § 9-13-2-86 (emphasis supplied). We are called upon to determine the meaning of I.C. § 9-13-2-86 in this regard.