NAJAM, Judge.
[…] As such, we conclude that the 1985 Agreement is a project agreement and that the trial court erred when it found the existence of a genuine issue of material fact regarding the nature of that agreement.
Defendants next challenge the trial court's denial of summary judgment regarding whether the reduction in the plaza's size accomplished through the Amendment required City-County Council approval pursuant to Indiana Code Section 36-1-11-3. Specifically, Defendants challenge the trial court's conclusion that a genuine issue of material fact exists regarding the applicability of Indiana Code Section 36-1-11-3. That statute provides, in relevant part: "Except as provided in section 3.2 of this chapter [regarding cities with populations of less than 105,000], the fiscal body of a unit must approve ... every sale of real property having an appraised value of fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) or more[.]" Ind.Code § 36-1-11-3(c)(1). The parties do not dispute that Square 88 had an appraised value of $50,000 or more.