MATHIAS, Judge.
[…] Ind.Code § 31-9-2-88.5 (2008) (emphasis added).
Where the General Assembly has defined a word, this court is bound by that definition. Herron v. State, 729 N.E.2d 1008, 1010 (Ind.Ct.App.2000), trans. denied. We therefore conclude that only parents may be awarded parenting time. As explained above, M.S. has waived any claim that she is S.S.'s legal parent, so she is not entitled to parenting time with S.S. Therefore, the trial court's conclusion that M.S.'s claim to parenting time must be supported by a status she did not possess is not clearly erroneous. See also Ind. Code § 31-17-4-1 (2008) (providing that "[a] parent not granted custody of the child is entitled to reasonable parenting time rights" (emphasis added)); K.I., 903 N.E.2d at 461 (noting that the Indiana Parenting Time Guidelines apply to parents, not other family members).