Washington| Change
[…] Id. If, by contrast, the trial court does not resolve any disputed facts, or if it makes factual findings based entirely on a paper record, then we review the trial court's ruling de novo. Id. Here, to the extent the trial court resolved any evidentiary disputes, it did so entirely on the basis of a paper record. Thus, our review of the trial court's ruling is de novo.

We first note that the Remonstrators contend Kokomo failed to provide notice of the annexation as required by law. Indiana Code Section 36-4-3-2.2(b) provides in part that a municipality must send written notice of an annexation hearing "by certified mail at least sixty (60) days before the date of the hearing to each owner of real property, as shown on the county auditor's current tax list, whose real property is located within the territory proposed to be annexed." If the municipality complies with the notice statute, "the notice is not invalidated if the owner does not receive the notice." Ind.Code § 36-4-3-2.2(e).

The Remonstrators' challenge on this point largely is not subject to judicial review.