Washington| Change
[…] Conclusion

The trial court erred in concluding that the Remonstrators obtained the required minimum number of signatures needed to maintain their action against annexation by Kokomo. We reverse the denial of Kokomo's motion to dismiss.

Reversed.

FRIEDLANDER, J., and CRONE, J., concur.

FootNotes


1. There have been some discrepancies regarding precisely how many parcels were annexed and how many non-duplicative signatures were on the remonstrance petition. We are utilizing the numbers found by the trial court and favored by the Remonstrators.
2. Indiana Code Section 36-4-3-11(a) requires a written remonstrance to be signed by either "(1) at least sixty-five percent (65%) of the owners of land in the annexed territory; or (2) the owners of more than seventy-five percent (75%) in assessed valuation of the land in the annexed territory." The Remonstrators do not claim that they meet the requirement of subsection (2) of Section 36-4-3-11(a).