MAY, Judge.
[…] Deloney argues his Class A felony attempted robbery conviction should be reduced to a Class C
The State concedes Deloney's Class A felony attempted robbery conviction should be reduced, but argues it should be reduced only to a Class B felony. The record presented to us does not permit us to reduce his conviction to a Class B felony. A person may be convicted of Class B felony robbery if the State proves either "bodily injury" to the victim or the defendant was "armed" with a deadly weapon. See Ind.Code § 35-42-5-1 ("the offense is a Class B felony if it is committed while armed with a deadly weapon or results in bodily injury to any person other than the defendant"). The record before us does not indicate the jury determined Deloney was armed with a weapon.
Deloney challenges his sentence as both an abuse of discretion and as inappropriate in light of his character and the nature of his offense.