VAIDIK, Judge.
[…] The point is that absolute discretion rests in the state to determine the crime(s) with which a defendant will be charged.").
Norris was charged with only knowingly or intentionally killing another human being.
Norris contends that the evidence is insufficient to support his murder
As noted above, the State charged Norris with knowingly or intentionally killing Elizabeth. "A person engages in conduct `intentionally' if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so." Ind.Code § 35-41-2-2(a). "A person engages in conduct `knowingly' if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high probability that he is doing so." Id. § 35-41-2-2(b). Intent and knowledge may be proved by circumstantial evidence and inferred from the circumstances and facts of each case. Heavrin v. State, 675 N.E.2d 1075, 1079 (Ind.1996), reh'g denied. Also, one is presumed to have intended the reasonable results of his or her own acts.