MAY, Judge.
[…] Booher v. State, 773 N.E.2d 814, 817 (Ind.2002). An abuse of discretion occurs if the decision was "against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before the court or if the court has misinterpreted the law." James v. State, 872 N.E.2d 669, 671 (Ind. Ct.App.2007).
The issues raised require us to interpret and apply Indiana Code § 35-38-5-1 (the expungement statute). When interpreting statutes, we use the following standard:
City of Carmel v. Steele, 865 N.E.2d 612, 618 (Ind.2007).
A person may petition for expungement of records related to an arrest if:
Ind.Code § 35-38-5-1(a).
A petition for expungement must be forwarded to all relevant law enforcement agencies. Ind.Code § 35-38-5-1(c) & 1(d). An agency that wishes to oppose the expungement "shall file a notice of opposition with the court setting forth reasons for resisting the expungement along with any sworn statements from individuals who represent the agency that explain the reasons for resisting the expungement within thirty (30) days after the petition is filed." Id. at 1(d). Agencies are required to serve their opposition on the petitioner. Id.
Thereafter, the trial court must determine whether to:
Id.
Zagorac asserts he was entitled to a hearing before denial of his petition.