MAY, Judge.
[…] See, e.g., Ind.Code § 35-33-7-2(a) ("At or before the initial hearing of a person arrested without a warrant for a crime, the facts upon which the arrest was made shall be submitted to the judicial officer, ex parte, in a probable cause affidavit."). The Legislature did not use such language, and we decline to graft such a requirement onto the statute.
Zagorac also argues: "Because the charge was dropped, no offense was committed and he satisfies that prong of the statute. Ind.Code § 35-38-5-1-(a)(2)(B)." (Br. of Appellant at 10.) The "prong of the statute" to which Zagorac refers indicates a person may petition for expungement if "all criminal charges filed against an individual are dropped because . . . no offense was in fact committed." I.C. § 35-38-5-1(a)(2)(B). We reject, as both contrary to logic and inconsistent with the statute, Zagorac's assertion that dismissal of a charge conclusively establishes innocence. A criminal charge could be dismissed for a host of reasons unrelated to