MAY, Judge.
[…] Neither would such an interpretation be consistent with the Legislature's instruction to state agencies in the expungement statute:
Ind.Code § 35-38-5-1(d). Zagorac is asking that we read "the reasons for resisting expungement" to mean "the facts demonstrating probable cause." But if our Legislature wanted to require that agencies show probable cause, it could have written that requirement into the statute, as it did in other statutes. See, e.g., Ind.Code § 35-33-7-2(a) ("At or before the initial hearing of a person arrested without a warrant for a crime, the facts upon which the arrest was made shall be submitted to the judicial officer, ex parte, in a probable cause affidavit."). The Legislature did not use such language, and we decline to graft such a requirement onto the statute.
Zagorac also argues: "Because the charge was dropped, no offense was committed and he satisfies that prong of the statute. Ind.Code § 35-38-5-1-(a)(2)(B)."