DARDEN, Judge.
[…] State, 868 N.E.2d 482, 491 (Ind.2007), clarified on reh'g, 875 N.E.2d 218 (Ind.2007) (citations omitted).
Owens argues that the trial court erred by failing to specify in its sentencing order, after finding him to be indigent, that he could not be imprisoned for nonpayment of court costs. He asks that we remand to the trial court with instructions to remedy said omission. We disagree.
Indiana Code section 35-37-2-3 provides that "when the court imposes costs, it shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the convicted person is indigent." See Ind.Code § 35-38-1-18 ("whenever the court imposes a fine, it shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the convicted person is indigent").
Before 2002, our Supreme Court applied the general rule "that when fines or costs are imposed upon an indigent, the trial court must expressly state that the defendant shall not be imprisoned for failing to pay the fine." Petty v. State, 532 N.E.2d 610, 612 (Ind.1989), overruled by Whedon v.