MATHIAS, Judge.
[…] Id
A statute may also be unconstitutionally vague if its terms invite arbitrary or discriminatory enforcement. Id. (citing Klein v. State, 698 N.E.2d 296, 299 (Ind.1998)). The criminal statute in question must indicate where the line is to be drawn between trivial and substantial things, so that erratic arrests and convictions for trivial acts and omissions will not occur. Id. But a statute is void for vagueness only if it is vague as applied to the
Here, Abbott was convicted of possession of cocaine as a Class B felony. Pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-48-4-6(a) (2004), "[a] person who, without a valid prescription or order of a practitioner acting in the course of the practitioner's professional practice, knowingly or intentionally possesses cocaine (pure or adulterated). . . commits possession of cocaine," which is generally a Class D felony. However, the offense is elevated to a Class B felony if the person is in possession of less than three grams of cocaine "in, on, or within one thousand (1,000) feet of . . . school property." I.C. § 35-48-4-6(b).