RILEY, Judge.
[…] On appeal, Mother contends that, because the language in the paragraph mirrored the language of the neglect statute, she did not have notice that the trial court would also consider the criteria codified in the abuse statute. In response, DCS notes that it also alleged in paragraph 5(A) of its petition that:
(Appellant's App. p. 80). According to DCS, this paragraph put Mother on notice that the abuse statute was also a ground for the petition because her acts towards the children were also at issue.
The question of notice in a CHINS petition is governed by Indiana Code section 31-34-9-3, which establishes the requirements for the contents of a CHINS petition. Under I.C. § 31-34-9-3, a CHINS petition must contain both "[a] citation to the provision of juvenile law that gives the juvenile court jurisdiction in the proceeding" and "[a] concise statement of the facts upon which the allegations are based, including the date and location at which the alleged facts occurred." We have interpreted these provisions as necessary to provide a parent, custodian, or guardian with proper notice in a CHINS proceeding so that the parent or guardian may refute the assertions. Maybaum v. Putnam Cnty. Office of Family & Children, 723 N.E.2d 951, 954 (Ind.Ct.App.2000).