RILEY, Judge.
[…] Accordingly, Mother received proper notice that the interviews and examinations of Ju.L. and Je.L. would be at issue during the CHINS action.
Mother's second argument is that the trial court erred because it relied on facts not contained in DCS's petition to determine that the children were CHINS. However, we do not see anywhere in Mother's Brief where she has provided legal precedent for the argument that a trial court may only make conclusions of law based on the facts listed in a CHINS petition. Instead, that argument seemingly contradicts the purpose behind I.C. § 31-34-11-1, which requires a juvenile court to "complete a factfinding hearing not more than sixty (60) days after a petition alleging that a child is in need of services is filed...." We also stated in Maybaum, which Mother cites, that the purpose of providing factual allegations in a CHINS petition is to provide parents with notice of the facts that will be at issue at the factfinding hearing so that the parents can challenge the allegations.