Ohio| Change
[…] It is therefore not necessary that the evidence overcome every reasonable hypothesis of innocence. The evidence is sufficient if an inference may reasonably be drawn from it to support the verdict.

Drane v. State, 867 N.E.2d 144, 146-47 (Ind. 2007) (quotations, citations, and emphasis omitted).

II. Sufficiency of the Evidence

Willis was charged with and convicted of operating a vehicle while intoxicated as a Class C misdemeanor pursuant to Indiana Code section 9-30-5-2(a): "Except as provided in subsection (b), a person who operates a vehicle while intoxicated commits a Class C misdemeanor."1

Contrary to Willis's contention, in order to prove this charge, the State is not required to show that Willis operated his vehicle in a manner that endangered a person. The State would have to do so if Willis had been charged pursuant to Indiana Code section 9-30-5-2(b): "An offense described in subsection (a) is a Class A misdemeanor if the person operates a vehicle in a manner that endangers a person." Therefore, the fact that Officer Ross testified Willis was not speeding or driving erratically, though relevant to proving the Class A misdemeanor defined in Indiana Code section 9-30-5-2(b), does not in itself fail to prove the Class C misdemeanor defined in Indiana Code section 9-30-5-2(a).