RILEY, Judge.
[…] Clearly, Mother has demonstrated that she is unwilling to improve her life so she can be a better parent.
Finally, Mother argues that the children were never directly asked their wishes. She cites to Indiana Code section 31-17-2-9 which provides that "[a] court may interview the child in chambers to ascertain the child's wishes." However, the trial court was not required to interview the children to determine whether they wanted to live with Mother, as the statute provides that the court "may" interview the child, not that it "must."