Appellant/Defendant Christopher Brightman appeals his convictions for Class D felony Receiving Stolen Property
[…] Ind. Code § 35-43-4-2(a). The phrase `"to exert control over property' means to obtain, take, carry, drive, lead away, conceal, abandon, sell, convey, encumber, or possess property, or to secure, transfer, or extend a right to property." Ind. Code § 35-43-4-1(a) (2009). "[A] person's control over property of another person is `unauthorized' if it is exerted: (1) without the other person's consent...." Ind. Code § 35-43-4-1(b).
Indiana Code section 35-41-2-4 provides that under the theory of accomplice liability, "[a] person who knowingly or intentionally aids, induces, or causes another person to commit an offense commits that offense even if the other person: (1) has not been prosecuted for the offense; (2) has not been convicted of the offense; or (3) has been acquitted of the offense." Ind. Code § 35-41-2-4. There is no distinction between the responsibility of a principal and an accomplice. Wise v. State, 719 N.E.2d 1192, 1198 (Ind. 1999). "Thus, one may be charged as a principal yet convicted on proof that he or she aided another in the commission of a crime." Id.