Appellant/Defendant Christopher Brightman appeals his convictions for Class D felony Receiving Stolen Property
[…] In order to convict Brightman of Class D felony theft, the State was required to prove that Brightman: (1) knowingly or intentionally; (2) exerted unauthorized control over the property of another; (3) with the intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use. Ind. Code § 35-43-4-2(a). The phrase `"to exert control over property' means to obtain, take, carry, drive, lead away, conceal, abandon, sell, convey, encumber, or possess property, or to secure, transfer, or extend a right to property." Ind. Code § 35-43-4-1(a) (2009). "[A] person's control over property of another person is `unauthorized' if it is exerted: (1) without the other person's consent...." Ind. Code § 35-43-4-1(b).