Ohio| Change
[…] At the conclusion of a jury trial, she was convicted of the latter two charges. The jury was unable to reach a verdict on the murder charge. The trial court concluded that there was an implied acquittal of murder, and dismissed the charge with prejudice. Kelley was given concurrent sentences of thirty-seven and one-half years for each Class A felony conviction. She now appeals.

Discussion and Decision

I. Sufficiency of the Evidence

The offense of Neglect of a Dependent, absent a resulting injury, is defined as a Class D felony. Ind. Code § 35-46-1-4(a). It is a Class C felony when it "results in bodily injury" or "consists of cruel confinement or abandonment," a Class B felony when it "results in serious bodily injury," and a Class A felony when it "results in the death of a dependent who is less than fourteen years of age." Ind. Code §§ 35-46-1-4(b)(1) — 4(b)(4).