VAIDIK, Judge.
[…] B.K.C., 781 N.E.2d at 1170.
After our 2003 opinion in B.K.C., in 2006 the legislature repealed Section 5-2-12-4 and recodified it at the current-day Section 11-8-8-5. See P.L. 140-2006, 173-2006. The only substantive change between Sections 5-2-12-4 and 11-8-8-5 is the addition of subsection (c), which is the requirement that the juvenile court consider expert testimony concerning whether the child is likely to repeat an offense listed in subsection (a). The legislature made no amendments to Section 31-37-19-9 other than to change the reference in subsection (b) from Section 5-2-12-4 to Section 11-8-8-5. See P-L 140-2006, 173-2006.
A.T. argues on appeal that (1) because the B.K.C. Court interpreted Section 31-37-19-9 to ignore the phrase "After a juvenile court makes a determination under IC 5-2-12-4," (2) the B.K.C. Court specifically invited the legislature to correct its construction of the statute if it was indeed wrong, and (3) the legislature then amended Section 31-37-19-9 three years later leaving the phrase "After a juvenile court makes a determination under IC 5-2-12-4" in place, "the legislature was not acquiescing in the [B.K.C.] court's interpretation