VAIDIK, Judge.
[…] In addition, a determination under Section 11-8-8-5 does not come at the time of initial disposition but rather when a juvenile is discharged from the DOC or a secure private facility/juvenile detention facility. In addition, there are conflicts between Sections 11-8-8-5 and 31-37-19-9. That is, the offenses and the offenders' ages do not match. For example, a thirteen-year-old who commits robbery with a deadly weapon would qualify under Section 31-37-19-9 according to both age and offense but would be disqualified under Section 11-8-8-5 according to both age and offense. Following the lead of the B.K.C. Court, we ignore the introductory phrase "After a juvenile court makes a determination under IC 11-8-8-5" in Section 31-37-19-9(b).