Washington| Change
[…] If the court determines that the motion meets the foregoing requirements it shall, ex parte and without notice, order the judgment debtor, other named parties defendant and the garnishee to appear for a hearing thereon or to answer the interrogatories attached to the motion, or both.

Ind. Code Ann. § 34-55-8-1 (West, Westlaw current through 2011 Pub. Laws approved & effective through 6/28/2011) provides in pertinent part that a judgment creditor "is entitled to an order to be issued by any circuit, superior, or city court in the jurisdiction to which the execution issued that requires the judgment debtor to appear before the court to answer concerning the judgment debtor's property, income, and profits within the court to which the execution was issued."

Here, the same trial court that entered judgment against the Mackalls on Cathedral's original complaint considered Cathedral's motion for proceedings supplemental and entered an order to enforce that judgment. Our review of the record leads us to the conclusion that this was done without error.