BAILEY, Judge.
[…] The trial court granted summary judgment to Flagstar on the theft count as opposed to the alternatively-alleged conversion count. A criminal conviction for theft is not a condition precedent to recovery in a civil action for theft. Cf. Breining v. Harkness, 872 N.E.2d 155, 159 (Ind.Ct. App.2007) (discussing establishment of civil action for conversion), trans. denied. Rather, a claimant must merely prove commission of the crime by a preponderance of the evidence. Id.
To qualify for remedies under Indiana Code Section 34-24-3-1, Flagstar would be required to show that it suffered a pecuniary loss as a result of Sapp's commission of theft. Under Indiana Code Section 35-43-4-2(a), "a person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use, commits theft, a Class D felony."
Flagstar, as the party seeking summary judgment on this claim, bore the burden to make a prima facie showing that there are no genuine issues of material fact and that Flagstar was entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Am. Mgmt., Inc. v.