BROWN, Judge.
[…] On December 3, 2010, a bench trial was conducted. During the bench trial, Aguirre testified as follows:
Id. at 23-24. She also testified that she had no intention of resisting arrest and was merely trying to inform her child that she was being arrested and would not be coming home. The court found Aguirre guilty as charged and sentenced her to time served.
The sole issue is whether the evidence is sufficient to sustain Aguirre's conviction
The offense of resisting law enforcement is governed by Ind.Code § 35-44-3-3, which provides in relevant part that "[a] person who knowingly or intentionally ... forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with a law enforcement officer ... while the officer is lawfully engaged in the execution of the officer's duties ... commits resisting law enforcement, a Class A misdemeanor...." Thus, to convict Aguirre of resisting law enforcement as a class A misdemeanor, the State needed to prove that Aguirre: (1) knowingly or intentionally; (2) forcibly resisted, obstructed, or interfered; (3) with Officer Green while she was lawfully engaged in the execution of her duties as an