CRONE, Judge.
[…] In an ordinary civil commitment, a patient who is no longer dangerous or gravely disabled is eligible for release from custody. Ind.Code § 12-26-7-5(b). Although Chapter 35-36-3 does not provide a definite time period after which competency restoration services are considered futile and therefore unnecessary, an indefinite time period is not equivalent to an unlimited time period. The legislature has suggested a limitation to the time period for restoration services in Section 35-36-3-3, which requires the superintendent of the state institution holding a defendant to "certify to the proper court whether the defendant has a substantial probability of attaining the ability to understand the proceedings and assist in the preparation of the defendant's defense within the foreseeable future." (Emphasis added.) Foreseeable means "being such as may be reasonably anticipated" or "lying within the range for which forecasts are possible." MERRIAM-WEBSTER DICTIONARY, http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/foreseeable (last visited Aug. 2, 2011).
In Jackson v.